Hines Middle School

561 McLawhorne Drive     Newport News, VA 23601     Phone: (757) 591-4878     Fax: (757) 591-0119

Free Office 365 Education myPaymentsPlus
Smart, Safe Schools

Instructional Staff

Admin Team

Lisa Gatz Brian Fries Brenda Poole Colleen Hunt Karen Bazemore-Person
Lisa Gatz
Principal
Brian Fries
Asst. Principal
Instruction
Brenda Poole
Asst. Principal
6th Grade
Colleen Hunt
Asst. Principal
7th Grade
Karen Bazemore-Person
Asst. Principal
8th Grade

6TH GRADE | AP: BRENDA POOLE | GUIDANCE: Linda Craven

   Team A - TAG
  
Teacher Website Michelle Jones Math
 Teacher Website  Analiese Michelle English
Teacher Website Sabrina Leahy Science
  Richard Bohince Social Studies
     
  Team B  
Teacher Website Ashley Coleman Math
Teacher Website Penny Kramer English
  Richard Bohince Social Studies
Teacher Website Sabrina Leahy Science
     
  Team C  
Teacher Website Chelsea Musick Math
Teacher Website Katherine Schoenhoff English
Teacher Website Tyler Eacho Social Studies
Teacher Website Michael Kee Science
     
  Team D  
Teacher Website Niki Ruffin-Edwards Math
Teacher Website Joan Rodriguez English
Teacher Website Michael Kee Science
Teacher Website Tyler Eacho Social Studies
     

7TH GRADE | AP: Colleen Hunt | GUIDANCE: GARY WATERS

  Team A
 
  Luis Boticario Algebra I
Teacher Website Brenda Boylan English
Teacher Website Allyson Modica Social Studies
Teacher Website Allyson Modica Science
     
  Team B  
Teacher Website Tiona Staton Math 8
  Rachel Nolan English
Teacher Website Michelle Johansen Social Studies
     
  Team C  
Teacher Website William Keane Math
Teacher Website Chanda White English
Teacher Website Michelle Johansen Social Studies
     
  Team D - TAG  
  Jeannine Tucker Algebra 1 / Science
  Tasha Shattuck English / Social Studies
     

8TH GRADE | AP: Karen Bazemore-Person | GUIDANCE: Kimberly Worrell

  Team A - TAG
 
Teacher Website Daniel Kohaut Geometry
Teacher Website Emily Finerfrock English
Teacher Website Greg Marsh Science
Teacher Website John Jenkins Social Studies
     
  Team B  
Teacher Website Richard Plank Algebra I
Teacher Website Chanti Lyons English
Teacher Website John Jenkins Social Studies
Teacher Website Greg Marsh Science
     
  Team C  
Teacher Website Sherrese Privott Algebra I
Teacher Website Jason Ervin English
Teacher Website Pam Saunders Social Studies
Teacher Website David Sprinkle Science
     
  Team D  
Teacher Website Shavar Bland Math 8
Teacher Website Ericka Godwin English
Teacher Website David Sprinkle Science
Teacher Website Pam Saunders Social Studies
     

Collaborative Studies

Teacher Website Mackenzie Jenkins Lead, Collaborative Studies
Teacher Website Stacey Hester  
  Cristin Robens  
Teacher Website Regina Fair  
Teacher Website Nina Memisevic-Sigsbee  
Teacher Website Margaret McCay  
  Jennifer Mansell  
  Barbara Gatling  
     

P.E. / Related Arts

  Alison Kirsteatter PE/Health
David Lewis PE/Health
  Ruben Cimbron PE/Health
  Kathleen Batton Math Lab
  Maria Gouletas French
  Brittany Taylor Spanish
  Nicole Plesha Spanish
  Katie McCormick Orchestra
  Nick Hunter Band
John Sims Chorus
  Richelle Hodge Art
  Brian Cagle Art
  Angela Brown Living Skills
  Latrice Christian Tech Ed
  Shalini Ghosh Drama
Thomas Swords Reading Lab
     

Office Staff

  Sylvia Gresham Registrar
  Jon-Betty King Bookkeeper
  Linda Wilson Executive Secretary
     

Instructional Support Staff

  Andrea Roscoe Library Media Specialist
   Kathy Bohince Reading Specialist
   Janet Doyle Occupational Therapist
Teacher Website Kathy Gallagher Instructional Technology Coach
  Denise Lee Library Assistant
  Sharon Richardson-Smith Speech Therapist
  Grace Taylor Social Worker
  Dr. Angie Roberts School Psychologist
     

Instructional Assistants

  Dionna Aronategui  
  Tawyna Best  
  Theresa Brooks  
  Finessa James  
  Sandy Pressey  
      

Operational Support Staff

   Paula Dullas - TSS Technology Support Specialist
   Amy Hackett, LPN - Treatment Nurse Treatment Nurse
   Kim Humpherys, RN - Nurse Nurse
   Sharon Miller - Cafe Manager Cafe Manager
   David Morgan - Lead Custodian Lead Custodian
   Alden Wright - Night Lead Custodian Night Lead Custodian
   Howard Marshall - Lead Security Lead Security
   Alfred Ormond - Security Security
   Tonya Simms - Security Security
        
 

 | Terms of Service | Privacy |  Non-Discrimination | Internet Safety